NEWS IN BRIEF 14 October 2013

posted Oct 13, 2013, 3:42 AM by Shane Renault   [ updated Oct 13, 2013, 3:42 AM ]

Thoroughbred


Rider Penalties

L Innes | Avondale 7 October; careless riding; suspended 13-19 October inclusive.

A Collett | Avondale 7 October; careless riding; suspended 13-19 October inclusive.

M Cameron | Taupo 9 October; failed to make weight; fined $100.

K Myers | Wairarapa 10 October; careless riding; suspended 15-24 October inclusive.

D Johnson | Matamata 12 October; careless riding; suspended 17-25 October inclusive.

D Bothamley | Winton 13 October; failed to make weight; fined $100.

S Muniandy | Winton 13 October; careless riding; suspended 14-26 October inclusive.


Trainer Penalties

B Wells | Avondale 7 October; presented horse to race without notified gear; fined $50.

S Clotworthy | Taupo 9 October; presented horse to race without notified gear; fined $50.

J Bridgman | Taupo 9 October; failed to notify gear by required time; fined $50.

K Rae | Timaru 11 October; Presented horse to race with un-notified gear; fined $50.


Horse Penalties/Actions

DAYTIME ROBBERY | Avondale 7 October; bled; stood down for three months.

POCKET OF ACES | Avondale 7 October; tendon injury; veterinary clearance required.

NIP OF GIN | Avondale 7 October; began awkwardly; must complete barrier trial.

PAIERAU PUKE | Wairarapa 10 October; late scratching on vet’s advice; veterinary clearance required.

HIDDEN IDENTITY | Timaru 11 October; slow to begin; must trial on two occasions.

MASTERZED | Timaru 11 October; lame in behind; veterinary clearance required.

DOGE’S PALACE | Winton 13 October; refused to load into barrier; must complete barrier trial.

THE GROOMSMAN | Winton 13 October; slow to begin; must complete barrier trial.


Protests

LITTLE RED DEVIL | Avondale 7 October; causing interference final 100 metres; relegated from 1st to 2nd.

GRACE WITH POWER | Matamata 12 October; causing interference final 100 metres; relegated from 1st to 2nd.


Harness


Driver Penalties

R Sissons | Timaru 13 October; failed to activate removable gear; fined $150.

J Anderson | Timaru 13 October; excessive use of the whip; fined $200.


Trainer Penalties

B Purdon | Cambridge 10 October; colour fee; fined $25.

G Smith | Timaru 13 October; incorrect gear; fined $100


Horse Penalties/Actions

LOTTA BETS | Auckland 11 October; unruly future mobile starts.

THEMIGHTYKENDALL | Gore 12 October; fractured pastern; veterinary clearance required.

MY GUY MAC | Gore 12 October; unruly future mobile starts.

ALL FOR D B | Timaru 13 October; kicked out and fell; must complete satisfactory mobile trial and veterinary clearance required.


Protests

JAGERMEISTER | Auckland 11 October; broke excessively in the run home; disqualified from 4th.

JOGO BONITO | Auckland 11 October; broke excessively in the run home; disqualified from 5th.

OUR BUDD | Gore 12 October; broke excessively early stages and failed to lose ground in a break; disqualified from 3rd.

LITTLE RAKAIA | Timaru 13 October; broke over the concluding stages; lapped on; relegated from 3rd to 6th.


Greyhounds


Trainer/Handler Penalties

C Mitchell & W Smith | Christchurch 8 October; late to kennel; fined $50.

J Lane & R Wales | Christchurch 8 October; failed to produce greyhound’s papers; fined $50.

B Shaw | Christchurch 8 October; scratched dog without valid reason; fined $150.

J McInerney | Wanganui 10 October; failed to produce greyhound’s papers; fined $50.

D Schofield | Waikato 11 October; no catcher for greyhound; fined $50.


Dog Penalties

BEE OSTEE | Christchurch 8 October; scratched without valid reason; stood down for 28 days.

SPILT WINE | Wanganui 9 October; unsatisfactory performance; must complete trial.

OCTANE TIME | Wanganui 9 October; marred another runner; stood down for 28 days and must complete trial.